Privacy within the Application Process

Preamble

Prescreen International GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 17, 1060 Vienna (hereinafter "Prescreen", "we" or "us") operates the "Prescreen" e-recruiting system at the *.jobbase.io domain (hereinafter "jobbase.io"), on which companies can place job advertisements and receive and manage applications. As part of these activities, Prescreen processes personal data on behalf of, and for the purposes of, Swisscom Directories Ltd (hereinafter "localsearch").  localsearch is to be classified as the Controller as defined in Art. 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Within this relationship, Prescreen acts as a Processor as defined in Art. 4 (8) of the GDPR. The protection and confidentiality of your data is extremely important to Prescreen and localsearch. Of course your data will only be processed in accordance with the respective applicable data protection rules, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz) (FADP), the Austrian Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (Datenschutzgesetz) (DSG), the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz) (TKG), the German Federal Act on Data Protection (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz) (TMG). This Privacy Statement also complies with all of the statutory requirements made compulsory when the European GDPR entered into force on 25 May 2018. Under no circumstances will Prescreen and localsearch forward your personal data to third parties for advertising, marketing or other purposes without authorisation. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, you can contact localsearch by email at dataprivacy@localsearch.ch.

 

  1. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information from which conclusions may be drawn regarding your personal or material circumstances or which can be used to identify you.

 

  1. Which data is collected?

(1) The following data will be collected and processed for the automated processing of your application:

  1. First name, last name, email address and, where necessary, address, town or city, date of birth, title, telephone number and citizenship
  2. Additional points which may arise depending on the respective advertisement (e.g. driving license)
  3. CV, in particular information about professional experience and education
  4. Skills (e.g. Photoshop, MS Office)
  5. Application photo
  6. Qualifications, awards and language capabilities
  7. Cover letter
  8. Files and documents you may upload

 

(2) Prescreen saves the written and electronic communication that takes place between you and localsearch. Prescreen also processes comments and appraisals which may be written about you during your application process.

 

(3) localsearch will only process the data specified in 2 (1) and (2) above if you are employed by localsearch.

 

(4) We record statistical information about your surfing behaviour on our website (e.g. which areas of the website you click on or your login times) so we can adapt our services to your needs in the future and to enable easy use of our website. This information may be recorded for support purposes or to optimise our services and may be viewed by the Prescreen administrator at any time if necessary.

 

  1. Purpose of the data collection

localsearch will only process and use the personal data collected within the framework of an employment relationship. Prescreen will process and use the personal data collected to provide the Prescreen services, for the purposes of registration on the localsearch website and for the exchange of information between you and localsearch. Please note that we will send you electronic messages about new job opportunities from localsearch for the purposes of direct advertising if you have previously submitted an application. For this purpose, we will process your name, email address and the data you provided in your previous application on localsearch's behalf. You may object to being sent such messages at any time by sending an email to the responsible localsearch company at hrservicecenter@localsearch.ch.

 

  1. What are cookies?

(1) Prescreen uses cookies when operating the website. These are used to make your online application more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer. Session-specific cookies ("session cookies") will be erased as soon as you leave our website. Permanent cookies however remain on your computer's hard disk until they are deleted by your browser (e.g. so you can return to an ongoing application process later). You can prevent the cookies from being installed by changing the corresponding setting in your browser software. Be aware however that you may then not be able to use all of Prescreen's functions to their full extent.

 

(2) Cookies may be necessary to maintain the functionality of the website. The use of such cookies does not require approval and can therefore not be disabled. Cookies used to analyse your behaviour on our website will only be placed with your consent. Where we use cookies requiring consent, a cookie banner will appear when you first visit our website. This will enable you to consent to the use of cookies requiring approval. If you wish to change your cookie preferences at a later time, you can do so in the cookies section on the website.

 

(3) Below is a list of the cookies used:

 

 

 

 

 

PHPSESSID

Session

Cookie

 

Functionality

This cookie is used to identify the user while they are using Prescreen.

The cookies are essential for correct functionality. The cookie expires upon closing the browser.

jobbase.io.

REMEMBERME

Permanent

Cookie

 

Functionality

This cookie is used to restore a previous session.

 The cookie expires after 2 weeks.

 

 

jobbase.io

 

 

  1. Is data passed to third parties or collected by third parties?

The data collected during your application will not be published or forwarded to third parties without authorisation, in other words, without your consent. Apart from our employees who process your data during the course of providing our services, we will forward your personal data to the following recipients:

  1. To companies with whom contact should be made as part of your application process.
  2. Subprocessors who support us in the provision of our services as IT service providers or within the framework of hosting services. These have their registered offices in Austria and Germany. Where other processors are commissioned to carry out maintenance activities, such processors may gain access to your data during the course of their work. In such cases, Prescreen will enter into an agreement with the processor providing for an obligation to comply with the applicable data protection regulations as well as the privacy and confidentiality terms and conditions under such agreement.
  3. Prescreen and localsearch may be legally obliged to disclose your data where necessary to assert, exercise or defend the Principal's claims before an authority. If Prescreen and localsearch wish to use your data in a manner which goes beyond that described above, your express consent will be obtained in advance.


 

  1. Storage periods

(1) Prescreen will store the personal data of rejected applicants for a maximum period of six months starting from the date the application is rejected. If you prefer to have your data stored for longer during your application process (for example so you can continue the application process later), we ask you to kindly adjust your preferences accordingly upon registration.

 

(2) The personal data of applicants who are employed by localsearch will be stored by localsearch for the duration of the employment.

 

(3) Longer storage periods may also arise due to the fact that the data is needed to assert, exercise or defend against claims before an authority, or where there are statutory retention obligations. The data will be stored for as long as necessary in order to fulfil that purpose.

 

  1. Data security

Prescreen and localsearch will take appropriate technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data against unauthorised access and misuse.

 

  1. Your rights regarding stored data

(1) Within the framework of the data protection legislation applicable to you, and where provided for therein (for example in the case of the GDPR), you are entitled to information, free of charge, regarding which of your personal data we process and you have the right to have such data rectified or erased, to restrict the processing thereof, and to data portability. However, please note that we reserve the right to invoke the limitations provided for by law, for instance if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have a legitimate interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke it) or require them for the assertion of claims. Please contact localsearch by email on dataprivacy@localsearch.ch to assert your rights or obtain further information about them.

 

(2) This Privacy Statement, and the responsibility and liability of Prescreen and localsearch in respect thereof, does not extend to third-party websites that are linked to or which you are forwarded to. Prescreen and localsearch will thus also not be liable in such cases for data processing performed by the operators of those websites in the above mentioned circumstances.

 

  1. Ability to revoke consent

(1) You may revoke any consent granted in relation to data privacy at any time with effect for the future. To assert your ability to revoke your consent, please contact localsearch by email on dataprivacy@localsearch.ch.

 

(2) If we use cookies on our website that are subject to approval, and if you have also consented to the use of these, you may revoke this consent on our website in the cookies section. More information about cookies can be found in point 4 "What are cookies?".

 

  1. Validity of the agreement (severability clause)

The unlawfulness, ineffectiveness, invalidity or unfeasibility of parts of these privacy terms and conditions will not affect the effectiveness and validity of the remaining provisions.

 

  1. Complaints to the data protection authority

You have the right to enforce your rights through court action or to make a complaint to the responsible data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner [Eidgenössicher Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter] (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).


 

  1. Controller's contact details

Swisscom Directories Ltd

Förrlibuckstrasse 60/62

8021 Zurich

Telephone 0800 86 80 86

 

  1. Amendments

localsearch may amend this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. The most recent version, as published on our website, shall be applicable.

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 2018